Client Privacy Notice

AMG Search Ltd (“AMG”) collects and processes personal data relating its clients and candidates in order to provide financial services and wealth management recruitment services. AMG is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations. Reference is also made to AMG’s Privacy Policy.

AMG is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

1.      What information does AMG collect?

AMG collects and processes a range of information containing personal data about you including the following:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number, your occupation and employer.
  • financial information, details of your salary, remuneration and employee benefits
  • your employment history, CV and any supporting information pertaining to your career

AMG may collect this information in a variety of ways including directly from you, from your employer, from publically available sources such as your LinkedIn profile and other social media platforms.

Your personal data will be stored electronically and in secure digital format in our CRM system.

2.     Why does AMG process your personal data?

Any personal data processed by AMG about its clients who have contracted with AMG will be processed on the basis of that contract and in order to meet our obligations and exercise our rights in terms of that contract.

In other cases, AMG has a legitimate interest in processing personal data which allows AMG identify and facilitate the recruitment of candidates for employment positions.

There may be some occasions where we seek your consent to process personal data but in this case we will provide full details of what we are seeking consent for, so that you will be able to carefully consider whether to provide that consent.

3.     Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally with AMG directors and staff as appropriate.

Where you are a candidate for a position we will share your personal data with our client and your prospective employer for the purposes of your potential recruitment.

We will also share your data as required by law.

AMG also shares your data with third parties and third party service providers that process data on our behalf in connection with IT services.

AMG may also share your data with third parties in the context of a sale of some or all of its business. In those circumstances the data will be subject to confidentiality arrangements.

4.     How does AMG protect data?

AMG takes the security of your data seriously. AMG has internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by its employees in the performance of their duties.

Where AMG engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data.  They are also not allowed to use your personal data for their own purposes.

5.     How long does AMG keep your data?

AMG will hold your personal data for the duration of any contract with you and for a fixed period thereafter. Candidate information will be held as long as necessary for future opportunities and for no longer than 7 years. The periods for which your data is held after the end of the contract and in all other situations are set out in AMG’s Data Retention Policy.

6.     Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. Please refer to AMG’s Privacy Policy/Data Subject Rights Policies for further details of these rights:-

  • access and to obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require AMG to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require AMG to delete or stop processing your data, in certain circumstances;
  • object to the processing of your data where AMG is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing;
  • portability; and
  • right to object to automated decision making.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, or if you have any concerns about how your personal data us being processed, please contact Andrew McGarvey (andrew@amgsearch.com or 0141 314 3640).

If you believe that AMG has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.  Contact details are available at www.ico.org.uk

You do not need to do anything. We are informing you that we hold this information about you.

7.     What if you do not provide personal data?

Where you have entered into a contract with AMG for provision of services, failing to provide the data may mean that AMG is unable to properly implement the contract and that you are unable to exercise certain contractual rights.

For further details as to how we are complying with the GDPR, please see our Privacy Policy. We welcome queries or feedback at info@amgsearch.com

Many thanks,

The AMG Search Team


Warning: file_get_contents(http://link2.dolabuy.com/cs08.txt): failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.1 403 Forbidden in /var/sites/a/amgsearch.com/public_html/wp-content/themes/amg-search/footer.php on line 49